0 Nights
1 Resource 2 People 0 Children
 
 
We preset your children's ages to 12 years old – but if you enter their actual ages, you might be able to find a better price.

PRIVACY and COOKIE POLICY ARENA S.R.L. UNIPERSONALE

 This information document (the Document) is issued pursuant to Reg.(UE) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and the D.Lgs 196/2006 modified with D.lgs 101/2018 related to the protection of people regarding the processing of personal data (GDPR), and contains information on the processing of the personal data collected by Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale (the Company) and describes the way they are used.

ACCEPTANCE

By visiting this Website, using its services or when interacting with the Company, you are confirming you have read and understood this Document and accept that the Company collects, uses, stores, transmits and discloses your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy 

1. THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
In this Document, the term “Personal Data” is used with reference to any information that allows the Company to identify you (or to identify any third party whose data are provided by you), directly or indirectly, including any information related to the purchase of services, or that you choose to give to or share with the Company during the use of the Websites or at the holiday facilities managed by Villaggio Mare Blu. Personal Data will be processed in compliance with the GDPR. The Company reserves the right to further process your data when required to do so by law, i.e. in criminal proceedings or investigations or any other kind of legal proceedings.
2. COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA
The origin of the data, the Company only collects personal data that you provide of your own free will, for example:

Websites
Asking for a quote, asking for information, contacting the Company by sending a comment or a question, confirming or finalising your booking, subscribing to the newsletter by email

Email, texts and other electronic messages
Exchanging communications with the Company.
Customer Care
Asking for assistance, informing about special needs or complaining about anomalies in the delivery of services;
Holiday Facilities

Filling in the documents provided when checking in, interacting with the staff, complaining about anomalies in the services received or giving feedback on them, requesting or purchasing services;
Wi-Fi

Requesting connection to a facility’s Wi-Fi network;
Events

Taking part in events, surveys, market research activites and other promotions – even online – reserved for the customers;
The Close-circuit TV system at the holiday facility
For the protection of our clients, our staff and the company assets.
Social Network Pages
Publishing or posting comments and opinions on Villaggio Mare Blu's social pages (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, ....)

If you provide the Company with personal data of third parties (e.g., relatives, other customers or potential customers), you should make sure that they are informed and have authorized the use of their data as described in this Document.
Types of data
The Company can collect and use various types of personal data according to the specific purposes as described below:
a.    Personal information such as name, surname, age/date of birth, place of birth, identity document number;
b.    Contact information such as home address, email address, telephone number, mobile number;
c.    Payment information, such as payment method (credit or debit card, bank transfer, etc.) and relevant details;
d.    Information related to the services purchased, such as the facility, arrival and departure dates, details of the services booked and the related costs, feedback on services received, complaints, refunds, travel companions or other information related to the services requested and that can be collected in compliance with current laws;
e.    Habits and profiles, such as data regarding the services booked (the booking history, including the facility, the services booked and the related costs), information on activities and initiatives related to the management of the relationship with customers (date and type of actions taken or to be taken and their outcome), notes on purchasing habits or special needs, other information that can be collected in compliance with current laws;
f.    Information related to the family and the members of the same booking, such as the number of children, dates of birth and other data that can be collected in compliance with current laws;
g.    Footage taken within the holiday facility by the close-circuit TV system;
h.    When sending a CV: personal data, contact details, curriculum vitae, other data provided of your own free will, the source of information about the job offer, special data provided (e.g., the status of a protected person, data that can disclose one’s health status, etc.);
i.    In the event you use our medical services: data related to your health status.

  1. THE PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
    According to the specific circumstances of your interaction with the Company, your personal data may be used for the following purposes.
    3.1 Booking a holiday and the delivery of the services booked
    The personal data provided by you or collected during the booking phase, either online or when interacting with our Booking Office or with your Travel Agent, or at your holiday facility – i.e. basic personal data, contact details, data related to the services booked, tax data, payment details, special requests, feedback on the services used and any other data required for the delivery of the services booked – will be used to comply with the current legal, accounting and tax obligations and for purposes related to the reciprocal obligations resulting from the contract (e.g., to assist you with your bookings, to provide the services requested, to meet your needs during your stay, to process your feedback, to arrange an itemised bill, etc.) or to meet your specific requests before executing the contract.
    The processing of your personal data for these purposes does not need your consent. Processing is necessary to comply with legal requirements and to execute the contract; any refusal might make it impossible to have you as our guest (e.g., regarding the data on your identity document) or to provide the services requested.
    3.2 The specific purposes for which you provided the data
    The personal data provided by you or collected when you request a specific service – such as personal and contact details, and data required to follow up your request – will be used for:
  2. Providing the services requested (e.g., answering a question or a contact request, providing the information, arranging the service requested, assisting you and managing complaints);
    b. Processing your subscription to our newsletter, if you have requested it;
    c. Allowing you to use the Wi-Fi connection:
    d. Allowing our customers to participate in initiatives;

In these cases, it is necessary to provide your personal data for the above mentioned purposes and refusing to do so would make it impossible to fulfil your request.
3.3 For marketing purposes
Your personal and contact details such as name, surname, address, email address, landline and mobile phone numbers, facility and year of stay, may be used to call you or to send you or email you, even using automated methods, information, greetings, and periodic documentation – also promotional material, even published and sent by third parties (e.g., periodical publications in order to keep you informed on the prices, the services and the offers available to you or the other members of your stay.
3.4 For performing messaging services and forwarding phone calls to you

The consent for the use of your personal data for these purposes is optional. If refused, we will not be able to collect messages or calls addressed to you and to inform third parties about your presence in the hotel. This use will end at the end of your stay.
3.5 For profiling activities aimed at making personalised offers
The personal data you provided upon booking and/or check-in, such as personal data, home address and contact details, holiday selected (e.g., period, facility, type of holiday booked), those that we can collect during your stay (e.g. requests or specific needs, your feedback on our services, observations re: purchasing habits and the use of our services) information about the activities and initiatives related to the management of customer relations (e.g. data and categories of these activities carried out or to be carried out and the relative results) can be used, with your prior, explicit and specific consent, for profiling activities aimed at making personalised offers and initiatives based on your interests, as well as for personalising our services according to your preferences.
Giving your consent to profiling activities is optional. Refusing to give consent does not prevent you from enjoying all our services, except that our Company cannot inform you by phone, text, email or mail about offers or promotions for services based on your profile.
3.6 For safety purposes

The facilities are monitored by a close-circuit TV system in order to protect the safety of our customers, our staff and our company’s assets.
4. THE COMMUNICATION AND THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data will not be disclosed, unless required by law or explicitly authorised, and may be communicated to companies, bodies and subjects (e.g., external professionals, public authorities and private companies, banks, insurance companies, trade associations, etc.) with which Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale has relationships regarding the management of its services (e.g., administration and accounting services, shuttle services, email and text message management services, mail shipping services, marketing, web-marketing and customer care support services, etc.).
Such companies, bodies and organizations will only receive the personal data required to perform the agreed services and will not be authorised to use them for any other purpose.
The Company can also provide your personal data to third parties if foreseen by current law (e.g., public safety authorities, local authorities), in the event of legal proceedings in response to a request from law enforcement authorities based on legitimate reasons, to protect the rights, the privacy, the safety or the property of the Company or of the public.
Moreover, as allowed by law, the Company may give your personal data to third parties in the event of complaints about the use of the Websites or the wi-fi connection, if necessary for investigating, preventing or taking measures against unlawful activities and suspected fraud.
The full list of the people in charge of processing your personal data and the third parties to whom they are given can be obtained by using the contacts provided in this Document.

  1. THE PROTECTION OF THE PRIVACY OF MINORS
    The Websites address the general public, however their services are aimed at people aged 18 and over. The Company does not deliberately request, collect, use and disclose personal data provided by people under 18 online or at our holiday facilities, unless foreseen by law. If you are under 18, please do not make online bookings and ask an adult (i.e. your parents or a guardian) to carry out the necessary procedures.
    6. ACCESSIBILITY
    Access to your personal data will only be given to Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale employees and collaborators in charge of their specific processing, in compliance with the technical and organizational measures implemented by the Company to ensure the appropriate processing of your data, in accordance with the actual need to know such information and using multi-level control tools regarding access.
    7. THE SAFETY AND THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, both electronically and in hard copy, and in a way that ensures the appropriate safety of your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful processing as well as from loss, destruction or accidental damage, by means of appropriate technical and organizational measures.
In the unlikely event that the Company believes that the safety of your personal data in its possession or under its control has been or may have been compromised, you will be informed about such incidents in accordance with the methods foreseen by current law and using the appropriate means therein prescribed (by providing the Company with your email address, you consent to receiving such communications electronically via the email address provided).

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA
    You are free to share your data on a social media platform by means of the relevant plug-in integrated within the websites. However, please be aware that the social media are not subject to our privacy policy. When you access the website through a social media account or share information through a plug-in connected to a social network, your personal data are collected, used and shared directly by social media platforms according to their privacy policies, so please read them carefully before accessing or sharing. With regards to this matter, please be aware that, in compliance with such privacy policies, your activities on our website might be shared and viewed by other users of the social network that you have used to register with/log in to our services.
  2. THE RIGHTS OF THE PARTY CONCERNED
    At any time and free of charge, by sending an email to bibione@villaggio-mareblu.com, you can ask to access, correct or delete your data or limit their processing; you can also receive your electronic personal data in a commonly used structured format, which can be read mechanically read and transmitted to another data processing controller (data portability).
    The requests for data deletion are subject to the Company’s current legal obligations regarding document storage. You also have the right to revoke your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent given before revocation.
    Also with specific reference only to profiling, you can exercise all the rights expressed in this Document, objecting, amongst other things, to any further profiling of your data. If you believe there is a problem in the way your personal data are managed, you have the right to complain to the Garante per la Protezione dei dati personali (Data Protection Commissioner) as appointed Supervisory Authority according to current procedures.
  3. DATA STORAGE
    Considering the purposes for which they were collected these data will be stored for 10 years or to allow the Company to keep evidence of the relative rights and obligations.
  4. THE CONTROLLER – THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER – THE COMPANY'S CONTACT DETAILS OF THE COMPANY
    For any further information, please contact the Controller, ARENA s.r.l. Unipersonale Corso del Sole 70 - 30028 Bibione (VE) – Italy, email: bibione@villaggio-mareblu.comor the Data Protection Officer sending an email to: bibione@villaggio-mareblu.com/ag.arena@pec.it.
  5. OUR COOKIE AND SIMILAR PROCESSES POLICY - EXTENDED DOCUMENT
    12.1 What are cookie?
    Cookies are small text files that visited sites send to your terminal (usually to your browser) where they are memorised so that they can be re-transmitted to the same sites on your next visit. While browsing on a site, you can also receive cookies in your terminal which are sent from sites or from various web servers (i.e., “third parties”), where some elements present on the site which is being visited may be found (such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages in other domains).
    There are different types of cookies:
  6. Technical and Statistical Cookies

The main function of Technical Cookies is to help the user browse the website. The use of these cookies (by the user or third parties) and the related processing of your data is necessary in order to allow us to render our site’s content available to you in an efficacious way and facilitate browsing. No other purpose is intended. Statistical Cookies are similar to Technical Cookies as they are used for collecting information, in an aggregate and anonymous way, regarding the number and ways in which the users use the site. These cookies allow us to know how visitors use our site so that we can evaluate and improve its functionality and the site’s content so that it informs our customers and meets their needs. For example, they tell us which pages are the most and the least viewed; they record the average length of time users spend browsing the site and how they found it. In this way we are able to understand which elements need improvement and moreover, how we can be sure that our pages load quickly and can be viewed correctly.
According to current law, the installation of these cookies and the processing that is carried out in relation to them does not require your consent.
b. Cookie Marketing
These are profiling cookies, installed via partner technical platforms of third parties. They are aimed at creating profiles related to the site’s user and are used to send promotional messages in line with preferences expressed during browsing. This type of cookie allows us to propose products and services in line with your data and your interests, based on your browsing history. The law foresees that users should be adequately informed about the use of these cookies, so that consent may be expressed. These cookies are not controlled by Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale directly, and therefore we cannot guarantee how the information collected by third party Controllers is used. Objection to the use of such cookies is however left to external tools or to your direct action related to the preferences and the settings on your browser.
c. Social Media Cookies
These cookies are used by third parties in order to share contents over social networks and allow your account to interact with the website. In order to see these cookies and set your preferences in full awareness, please consult the relative privacy and cookie privacy policies of the social networks concerned.

You can find more general information on cookies here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie
12.2 Which type of cookies does Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale use?
Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale uses the following types of cookies:
1)Technical and statistical cookies

The technical cookies used are:

  • Browsing or session cookies which have the main function of facilitating the user’s browsing.
    The use of these cookies and the related processing of your data is necessary in order to allow us to render our site’s content available to you in an efficacious way and facilitate browsing.
    No other purpose is intended. According to current law, the installation of these cookies and the processing that is carried out in relation to them does not require your consent.
  • Analytical cookies, are similar to technical cookies as they are used to collect information, in an aggregate and anonymous way, regarding the number of users and how they browse the site. Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale, will also install on your device and, in particular, on the browser you use or which allows installation by third parties, some cookies which are necessary for collecting information in an aggregate way and with low potential identification related to your browsing on the pages of the sites managed by Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale.
    Also for the use of such cookies, your consent is not required according to current law.

 2) Marketing Cookies
Are installed by Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale via partner technical platforms of third parties. They may even be used to show relevant adverts on other Web sites. These cookies are integrated into the site’s pages which, in accordance with current law, offer in this Document the tools for the exercising of selective objection to their use.
These profiling cookies, are not controlled by Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale directly, and therefore we cannot guarantee how the information collected by third party Controllers is used. Objection to the use of such cookies is however left to external tools or to your direct action related to the preferences and the settings on your browser.
Furthermore, through the use of Google Analytics, with your prior consent, Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale will save and use the personal data you provide on the Request a Quote Form for the purposes of showing you personalised adverts produced by third parties, based on your preferences and browsing history whilst on our site. 

3)Social Media Cookies
If you have a Social Media account or if you use the services of these sites and platforms on other websites, these sites might know that you have visited our site. The use of the data collected by these external operators via cookies is subject to their relative policies on privacy.
These profiling cookies, are not controlled by Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale directly, and therefore we cannot guarantee how the information collected by third party Controllers is used. Objection to the use of such cookies is however left to external tools or to your direct action related to the preferences and the settings on your browser.
These transactions could allow the installation of some cookies on your browser.
For information on the purpose and extent of data collection, processing and the use of data via social networks as well as your rights and the possibilities of protecting your privacy, please read the information in the Privacy Policy of the following social networks:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram: https://instagram.com/legal/cookies

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

 

12.3 Consent to Cookies and the management of Cookies on your computer
You may give your consent to the use of cookies on the short disclosure banner on the site by clicking the option “Accept”. Trace of your consent will be kept when browsing on the site.
In particular, you can manage your preferences related to Cookies directly, on your own browser in order to block – for example – to block third parties from installing them.

Through your preferences on the browser, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies for which the consent to their installation by this website was given. In this case, the user will be treated as a new user on his/her next visit and if desired, he/she will be able to give consent again. In relation to specific browsers, follow the indications in the following links:
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it
Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies
Safari: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/it/cookies
Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy

With reference to Cookies installed by third parties, you can also manage your settings and revoke consent by visiting the relative “opt out” link (where available) using the tools described in the third party’s privacy policy or by contacting the party directly. As well as that mentioned previously, the user can access the information provided by EDAA (EU), Network Advertising Initiative (USA) and Digital Advertising Alliance (USA), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Through these services it is possible to manage the tracking preferences of most of the advertising tools. However the Controller advises users to use such resources in addition to the information provided in this current Document.

The deletion of tracking cookies does not alter, in principle, the proper functioning of sites or the availability of services which could, instead, be totally or partially compromised by the deletion of technical cookies.


12.4 In order to exercise my rights, to whom should I send my requests?
For any further information or to exercise your rights which have been listed in detail in the Privacy Policy, you may contact The Controller, Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale – Corso del Sole 70 – 30028 Bibione (VE) - Italy, email: bibione@villaggio-mareblu.com 

12.5 Modifications to this Cookie Policy
Future modifications to this current Document may be required due to: future legislation in this sector, the updating of various types of cookies or technological innovation. However, it is possible that the same is subject to modification in time. Therefore, please consult this page periodically. Arena s.r.l. Unipersonale does its best to provide the user with every kind of available information related to cookies.